Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Mexican tea

Chenopodium ambrosioides
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Short Lived Perennial

Native Range: Perhaps Mexico, Central America and South America, but it's origins obscured through cultivation; widely cultivated and naturalized elsewhere.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: C. anthelminticum.

Other data on Chenopodium ambrosioides available from :

Chenopodium ambrosioides has been found in the following 42 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Coconut Creek Maple Swamp Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crandon Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key State Park Reported
Miramar Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Muscara Present Not Native, Naturalized
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Nicodemus Slough Present Not Native, Naturalized
Okeeheelee Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Oleta River State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Scrub Oak Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Tops Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Twin Rivers Present Not Native, Naturalized
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized

Chenopodium ambrosioides has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Glades County Not Native, Naturalized
Hendry County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Chenopodium ambrosioides has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Scrub
Scrubby Flatwoods

All Images:

Chenopodium ambrosioides
Copyright by: Shirley Denton