Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cheilocostus speciosus (J. Koenig) C. Specht
Crepe-ginger, Wild-ginger

Cheilocostus speciosus
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Costaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Native Range: Native to tropical Asia; cultivated and sometimes naturalized elsewhere.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Costus speciosus.

Other data on Cheilocostus speciosus available from :

Cheilocostus speciosus has been found in the following 3 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Cultivated Only



All Images:

Cheilocostus speciosus
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Cheilocostus speciosus
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr