Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Chamaecrista lineata (Sw.) Greene var. keyensis
(Pennell) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
Keys partidge-pea, Narrowpod sensitive pea

Chamaecrista lineata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in the Monroe County Keys.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Imperiled

United States Federal Status: Endangered

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For a current review of C. lineata var. keyensis throughout its range, see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile.

Synonyms: C. grammica, misapplied.

Other data on Chamaecrista lineata var. keyensis available from :

Chamaecrista lineata var. keyensis has been found in the following 3 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Everglades National Park Recorded as Present in Error
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Terrestris Preserve Present Native

Chamaecrista lineata var. keyensis has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Recorded as Present in Error
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Chamaecrista lineata var. keyensis has been found in the following habitat :
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Chamaecrista lineata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Chamaecrista lineata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Chamaecrista lineata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley