Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Chamaecrista deeringiana Small & Pennell
Deering partridge pea

Chamaecrista deeringiana
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: C. brachiata, misapplied.

Other data on Chamaecrista deeringiana available from :

Chamaecrista deeringiana has been found in the following 43 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Coral Pines Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Doubtfully Present
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
John Kunkel Small Pineland Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Medlock Pineland Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Northrop Pineland Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Chamaecrista deeringiana has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Monroe County (Mainland) Possibly Extirpated Native

Chamaecrista deeringiana has been found in the following habitat :
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Chamaecrista deeringiana
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand
Chamaecrista deeringiana
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2015
In habitat, Long Pine Key, Everglades National Park, Florida
Chamaecrista deeringiana
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2015
In habitat, Long Pine Key, Everglades National Park, Florida
Chamaecrista deeringiana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer