Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cestrum diurnum L.
Dayflowering jessamine

Cestrum diurnum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Solanaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Greater Antilles; cultivated and naturalized in other tropical and subtropical regions.

Map of Florida Locations

FLEPPC Status: Category II Invasive

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Assumed to be Cultivated

Synonyms: C. fastigiatum.

Other data on Cestrum diurnum available from :

Cestrum diurnum has been found in the following 43 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Sadowski Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Black Creek Forest Present Not Native, Naturalized
Black Point Park and Marina Present Not Native, Naturalized
Cayo Costa State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crandon Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Eachus Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Enchanted Forest Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Greynolds Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Harden Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Highland Oaks Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Highlands Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Kendalwood Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lucille Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Mangrove Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Oleta River State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Quail Roost Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Trail Glades Range Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Island Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Tops Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Warbler Wetland Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
West Lake Park/Anne Kolb Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Whispering Pines Hammock Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Woodmont Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized

Cestrum diurnum has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Glades County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Cestrum diurnum has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Maritime Hammock
Prairie Hammock
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Cestrum diurnum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Cestrum diurnum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Cestrum diurnum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley