Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Ceratophyllum muricatum Cham. subsp. australe
(Griseb.) Les
Prickly hornwort

Family: Ceratophyllaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Freshwater Aquatic

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the Greater Antilles (Cuba), Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image of an herbarium specimen collected on Big Pine Key in the Monroe County Keys by George N. Avery and Martha B. Meagher in 1974, visit the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants.

Synonyms: C. echinatum, misapplied.

Other data on Ceratophyllum muricatum subsp. australe available from :

Ceratophyllum muricatum subsp. australe has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Fern Forest Nature Center Recorded as Present in Error
National Key Deer Refuge Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Ceratophyllum muricatum subsp. australe has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated

Ceratophyllum muricatum subsp. australe has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
Sinkhole