Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Centrosema virginianum (L.) Benth.
Spurred butterfly-pea

Centrosema virginianum
Copyright by: Michelle Hayden
In habitat, Eleuthera, Bahamas, 2013

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Central and southern United States, the West Indies, southern Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Bradburya virginiana.

Other data on Centrosema virginianum available from :

Centrosema virginianum has been found in the following 66 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Atlantic Dunes Park Possibly Extirpated Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Coral Pines Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Gasparilla Island State Park Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Muscara Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Northrop Pineland Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Reported
Zoo Miami Present Native

Centrosema virginianum has been found in the following 10 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Centrosema virginianum has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Scrubby Flatwoods

All Images:

Centrosema virginianum
Copyright by: Michelle Hayden
In habitat, Eleuthera, Bahamas, 2013
Centrosema virginianum
Copyright by: Michelle Hayden
In habitat, Eleuthera, Bahamas, 2013
Centrosema virginianum
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013
Centrosema virginianum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Centrosema virginianum
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Centrosema virginianum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Centrosema virginianum
Copyright by: Rosimar Rivera