Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Celosia nitida Vahl
West Indian cock’s comb

Celosia nitida
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Dominican Republic, 2011

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States (peninsular Florida, Texas), the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image of an herbarium specimen collected in Lee County by Bruce F. Hansen and Richard P. Wunderlin, visit the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants.

Synonyms: C. paniculata, misapplied.

Other data on Celosia nitida available from :

Celosia nitida has been found in the following 12 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native

Celosia nitida has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Celosia nitida has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Celosia nitida
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Dominican Republic, 2011
Celosia nitida
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Dominican Republic, 2011