Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Ceiba speciosa (A. St.-Hil.) Ravenna
Floss-silk tree

Ceiba speciosa
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Malvaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Chorisia speciosa.

Other data on Ceiba speciosa available from :

Ceiba speciosa has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Cultivated Only



All Images:

Ceiba speciosa
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr