Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cardiospermum halicacabum L. var. microcarpum
(Kunth) Blume
Balloonvine, Heartseed

Family: Sapindaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and Old World tropics.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: C. microcarpum.

Other data on Cardiospermum halicacabum var. microcarpum available from :

Cardiospermum halicacabum var. microcarpum has been found in the following 31 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Doubtfully Present
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Highland Oaks Park Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Loveland Hammock Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Mangrove Preserve Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native

Cardiospermum halicacabum var. microcarpum has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Cardiospermum halicacabum var. microcarpum has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock