Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cardiospermum corindum L.
Balloonvine, Heartseed

Cardiospermum corindum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Sapindaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States (South Florida, Texas), the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World tropics.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: C. halicacabum, misapplied.

Other data on Cardiospermum corindum available from :

Cardiospermum corindum has been found in the following 11 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Recorded as Present in Error
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Reported

Cardiospermum corindum has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Cardiospermum corindum has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Cardiospermum corindum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Cardiospermum corindum
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida, 2013
Cardiospermum corindum
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Cardiospermum corindum
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
Cultivated plant, Palm Beach County, Florida, 2013
Cardiospermum corindum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Cardiospermum corindum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley