Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Capsicum annuum L. var. glabriusculum
(Dunal) Heiser & Pickersgill
Bird pepper, Cayenne pepper

Capsicum annuum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Solanaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: C. baccatum, misapplied; C. frutescens, misapplied.

Other data on Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum available from :

Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum has been found in the following 20 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
Matanzas Pass Preserve Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native

Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Maritime Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Capsicum annuum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Capsicum annuum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Capsicum annuum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley