Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Canavalia rosea (Sw.) DC.
Beach-bean, Baybean, Seaside jackbean

Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Bermuda, southeastern United States (Florida to Texas), the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World tropics.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: C. lineata, misapplied.

Other data on Canavalia rosea available from :

Canavalia rosea has been found in the following 53 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Beachwalk Pasley Park Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Carlin Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Gasparilla Island State Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Reported
Lovers Key State Park Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Muscara Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
South Beach Park Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native

Canavalia rosea has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Canavalia rosea has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley