Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Calopogon tuberosus (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. tuberosus
Tuberous grasspink

Calopogon tuberosus
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and central North America south to southern peninsular Florida.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Secure

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Not listed

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Assumed to be Cultivated

Synonyms: C. pulchellus.

Other data on Calopogon tuberosus var. tuberosus available from :

Calopogon tuberosus var. tuberosus has been found in the following 11 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Danforth Recorded as Present in Error
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Recorded as Present in Error
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Pond Cypress Natural Area Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native

Calopogon tuberosus var. tuberosus has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Doubtfully Present
Martin County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Calopogon tuberosus var. tuberosus has been found in the following habitat :
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Calopogon tuberosus
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Calopogon tuberosus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley