Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T. Aiton
Giant milkweed

Calotropis procera
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2016
Naturalized at Piñones State Forest, Loíza, Puerto Rico, Enlarge

Family: Apocynaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Native to the Old World (Asia); widely cultivated and sometimes naturalized.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Calotropis gigantea.

Other data on Calotropis procera available from :




All Images:

Calotropis procera
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2016
Naturalized at Piñones State Forest, Loíza, Puerto Rico, Enlarge
Calotropis procera
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, vol. 112 [ser. 3, voll. 42]: t. 6859 (1886) [M. Smith]