Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw.
Pride-of-barbados, Dwarf poinciana

Caesalpinia pulcherrima
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Uncertain due to widespread cultivation; either tropical Asia or tropical America. Naturalized in the West Indies according to the Flora of the West Indies.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: Poinciana pulcherrima.

Other data on Caesalpinia pulcherrima available from :

Caesalpinia pulcherrima has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dry Tortugas National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Caesalpinia pulcherrima has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Lee County Not Native, Cultivated Only
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Cultivated Only
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Cultivated Only

Caesalpinia pulcherrima has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Caesalpinia pulcherrima
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Caesalpinia pulcherrima
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
In Cultivation. Palm Beach County, FL, 2013
Caesalpinia pulcherrima
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
In Cultivation. Palm Beach County, FL, 2013