Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Caesalpinia major (Medic.) Dandy & Exell
Yellow nicker-bean

Caesalpinia major
Copyright by: Marcos A. Caraballo-Ortiz; Agrandar.

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Native to the tropics worldwide.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image and more information, visit the Cook Islands Biodiversity Database. Note the lack of foliaceous stipules, which differentiates this from C. bonduc.

Synonyms: Guilandina bonduc.

Other data on Caesalpinia major available from :

Caesalpinia major has been found in the following 6 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Native

Caesalpinia major has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Martin County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Palm Beach County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Caesalpinia major has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Maritime Hammock
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Caesalpinia major
Copyright by: Marcos A. Caraballo-Ortiz; Agrandar.
Caesalpinia major
Copyright by: Marcos A. Caraballo-Ortiz; Agrandar.
Caesalpinia major
Copyright by: Marcos A. Caraballo-Ortiz; Agrandar.
Caesalpinia major
Copyright by: Marcos A. Caraballo-Ortiz; Agrandar.
Caesalpinia major
Copyright by: Marcos A. Caraballo-Ortiz; Agrandar.