Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.
Gray nicker-bean

Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: Kristen Finch, 2013
In habitat, John D. MacArthur Beach State Park, Florida

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more information and images, visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website.

Synonyms: Guilandina bonducella, G. crista.

Other data on Caesalpinia bonduc available from :

Caesalpinia bonduc has been found in the following 85 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Barefoot Beach Preserve Present Native
Beachwalk Pasley Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Point Park and Marina Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Carlin Park Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Gasparilla Island Conservation and Improvement Association tract A
Gasparilla Island State Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hollywood North Beach Regional Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Ives Estate Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Kitchen Key
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Lovers Key State Park Present Native
Mangrove Preserve Present Native
Matanzas Pass Preserve Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
Muscara Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Okeeheelee Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
South Beach Park Present Native
Spanish River Park Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Tigertail Beach County Park Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
West Lake Park/Anne Kolb Nature Center Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Caesalpinia bonduc has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Caesalpinia bonduc has been found in the following 8 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Maritime Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: Kristen Finch, 2013
In habitat, John D. MacArthur Beach State Park, Florida
Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: Kristen Finch, 2013
In habitat, John D. MacArthur Beach State Park, Florida
Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: Rosimar Rivera, 2015
Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: George D. Gann