Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Elliott) Fernald
Densetuft hairsedge

Bulbostylis ciliatifolia
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Miramar Pineland Natural Area,
Broward County, Florida
Expand

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Stenophyllus ciliatifolius.

Other data on Bulbostylis ciliatifolia available from :

Bulbostylis ciliatifolia has been found in the following 57 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Crystal Lake Sand Pine Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Fort Lauderdale Ex. Airport Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Highlands Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
LaBelle Nature Park Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Military Trail Natural Area Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Assumed to be Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Pine Jog Environmental Sciences Center Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Tilton Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Bulbostylis ciliatifolia has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Bulbostylis ciliatifolia has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Sandhill
Scrub
Scrubby Flatwoods

All Images:

Bulbostylis ciliatifolia
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Miramar Pineland Natural Area,
Broward County, Florida
Expand
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton