Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Blutaparon vermiculare (L.) Mears
Samphire, Silverhead

Blutaparon vermiculare
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley, 2016
Big Munson Island, Monroe County, Florida, USA, Enlarge

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and western Africa.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Iresine vermicularis, Philoxerus vermicularis.

Other data on Blutaparon vermiculare available from :

Blutaparon vermiculare has been found in the following 51 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Point Park and Marina Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Mangrove Preserve Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Blutaparon vermiculare has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Blutaparon vermiculare has been found in the following 7 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Tidal Marsh

All Images:

Blutaparon vermiculare
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley, 2016
Big Munson Island, Monroe County, Florida, USA, Enlarge
Blutaparon vermiculare
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer