Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Bejaria racemosa Vent.
Tarflower

Bejaria racemosa
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area, Broward County, Florida
Expand

Family: Ericaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Befaria is an orthographic variant.

Other data on Bejaria racemosa available from :

Bejaria racemosa has been found in the following 49 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Allapattah Flats Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Blazingstar Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Crystal Lake Sand Pine Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Cypress Knee Slough Preserve Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Fort Lauderdale Ex. Airport Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Highlands Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Kiplinger Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
Loggerhead Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Military Trail Natural Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okeeheelee Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Serenoa Glade Preserve Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Tilton Present Native
Tradewinds Park & Stables Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Bejaria racemosa has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Bejaria racemosa has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Mesic Flatwoods
Scrubby Flatwoods
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Bejaria racemosa
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area, Broward County, Florida
Expand
Bejaria racemosa
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Bejaria racemosa
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Bejaria racemosa
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area, Broward County, Florida
Bejaria racemosa
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Bejaria racemosa
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Bejaria racemosa
Copyright by: Shirley Denton