Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Bambusa multiplex (Lour.) Raeusch. ex Schult. & Schult. f.
Hedge bamboo

Bambusa multiplex
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: China; widely cultivated and naturalized elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the USDA PLANTS link below.

Synonyms: Bambusa glaucescens.

Other data on Bambusa multiplex available from :

Bambusa multiplex has been found in the following 3 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Bambusa multiplex has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Lee County Not Native, Cultivated Only


All Images:

Bambusa multiplex
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr