Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Avena sativa L.
Common oat

Avena sativa
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Kops et al., J., Flora Batava, vol. 19: t. 1487 (1895)

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Old World; widely cultivated and naturalized.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For an image of an herbarium specimen collected in Miami-Dade County by Alan Herndon in 1981, visit the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants.

Synonyms: A. fatua var. sativa.

Other data on Avena sativa available from :

Avena sativa has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Everglades National Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized

Avena sativa has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized

Avena sativa has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Avena sativa
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Kops et al., J., Flora Batava, vol. 19: t. 1487 (1895)