Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Astraea lobata (L.) Klotzsch
Lobed croton

Astraea lobata
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
In habitat, Miami-Dade County, 2014

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: South Florida, the West indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: See also, IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 164.

Synonyms: Croton lobatus.

Other data on Astraea lobata available from :

Astraea lobata has been found in the following 8 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Assumed to be Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
John U. Lloyd Beach State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native

Astraea lobata has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native

Astraea lobata has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Astraea lobata
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
In habitat, Miami-Dade County, 2014
Astraea lobata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley