Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Asplenium dentatum L.
Toothed spleenwort

Asplenium dentatum
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley
In habitat, Matheson Hammock Park, 2006

Family: Aspleniaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Lithophyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico, Central America and nothern South America.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for more images.

Synonyms: A. trichomanes-dentatum.

Other data on Asplenium dentatum available from :

Asplenium dentatum has been found in the following 9 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native

Asplenium dentatum has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Asplenium dentatum has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Rockland Hammock
Sinkhole

All Images:

Asplenium dentatum
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley
In habitat, Matheson Hammock Park, 2006
Asplenium dentatum
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley
In habitat, Matheson Hammock Park, 2006
Asplenium dentatum
Copyright by: James Johnson
Miami-Dade County, 2013
Asplenium dentatum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley