Plants of South Florida · Plants by Conservation Area · Plants by County · Plants by Habitat
Quick Search · Advanced Search

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Aristida stricta Michx.
Southern wiregrass

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Aristida beyrichiana Trin. & Rupr., Aristida stricta var. beyrichiana (Trin. & Rupr.) D.B. Ward

NEW LINKS TO FLORISTIC WEBSITES



Aristida stricta
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Other data on Aristida stricta available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Aristida stricta has been found in the following 48 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Blazingstar Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Cholee Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Kiplinger Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Military Trail Natural Area Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okeeheelee Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Serenoa Glade Preserve Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Tilton Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native


Aristida stricta has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native


Aristida stricta has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Dry Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Sandhill
Scrub
Scrubby Flatwoods


All Images:

Aristida stricta
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Aristida stricta
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Aristida stricta
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Aristida stricta
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Aristida stricta
Copyright by: Shirley Denton