Plants of South Florida · Plants by Conservation Area · Plants by County · Plants by Habitat
Quick Search · Advanced Search

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Argythamnia blodgettii (Torr.) Chapm.
Blodgett's wild mercury, Blodgett's silverbush

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in Miami-Dade and Monroe counties.

NatureServe Global Status: Imperiled

United States Federal Status: Threatened

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a current review of A. blodgettii throughout its range, see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile. See also, IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 162, and our Natives For Your Neighborhood website.

Synonyms: Aphora blodgettii, Ditaxis blodgettii.

NEW LINKS TO FLORISTIC WEBSITES





Argythamnia blodgettii
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
in habitat, Monroe County


Other data on Argythamnia blodgettii available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Argythamnia blodgettii has been found in the following 21 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Assumed to be Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native


Argythamnia blodgettii has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native


Argythamnia blodgettii has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Argythamnia blodgettii
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
in habitat, Monroe County

Argythamnia blodgettii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Argythamnia blodgettii
Copyright by: Steven W. Woodmansee
Argythamnia blodgettii
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Argythamnia blodgettii
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Argythamnia blodgettii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley