Plants of South Florida · Plants by Conservation Area · Plants by County · Plants by Habitat
Quick Search · Advanced Search

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Argemone mexicana L.
Mexican pricklypoppy

Family: Papaveraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and central North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; now a worldwide weed.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: A. leiocarpa.

NEW LINKS TO FLORISTIC WEBSITES











Argemone mexicana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Other data on Argemone mexicana available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Argemone mexicana has been found in the following 60 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Black Point Park and Marina Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Presumed Extirpated Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Reported
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Loveland Hammock Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Mangrove Preserve Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rock Pit #34 Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Secret Woods Buffer and Nature Center Present Native
Sewell Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native


Argemone mexicana has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Palm Beach County Native


Argemone mexicana has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Argemone mexicana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer