Plants of South Florida · Plants by Conservation Area · Plants by County · Plants by Habitat
Quick Search · Advanced Search

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Anredera vesicaria (Lam.) C.F. Gaertn.
Madeira vine, Texas madieravine

Family: Basellaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Perhaps southern Mexico and Central America, but widely cultivated and naturalized in the Neotropics.

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Boussingaultia leptostachya.

NEW LINKS TO FLORISTIC WEBSITES











Anredera vesicaria
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Other data on Anredera vesicaria available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Anredera vesicaria has been found in the following 7 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Simpson Park Doubtfully Present


Anredera vesicaria has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized


Anredera vesicaria has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Shell Mound


All Images:

Anredera vesicaria
Copyright by: Shirley Denton