Plants of South Florida · Plants by Conservation Area · Plants by County · Plants by Habitat
Quick Search · Advanced Search

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Annona glabra L.
Pond-apple

Family: Annonaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and western Africa.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: A. palustris.

NEW LINKS TO FLORISTIC WEBSITES











Annona glabra
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Other data on Annona glabra available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Annona glabra has been found in the following 93 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Addition Present
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Barley Barber Swamp Present Native
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Coconut Creek Natural Area Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Daskas Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Beach, Lake Ida parcel Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Fisheating Creek Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Gomez Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Highland Oaks Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John U. Lloyd Beach State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Kiplinger Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
LaBelle Nature Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee River-Lake Worth Creek Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Mangrove Preserve Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Pine Jog Environmental Sciences Center Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Prospect Road Natural Area Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Secret Woods Buffer and Nature Center Present Native
Sewell Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Southern Glades Present Native
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Native
Tradewinds Regional Park Present Native
Trail Glades Range Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Woodmont Natural Area Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native


Annona glabra has been found in the following 10 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native


Annona glabra has been found in the following 11 habitats :
Basin Marsh
Disturbed Wetland
Dome Swamp
Floodplain Forest
Floodplain Swamp
Freshwater Tidal Swamp
Mesic Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Sinkhole
Slough
Strand Swamp


All Images:

Annona glabra
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Annona glabra
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney

Annona glabra
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Annona glabra
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Annona glabra
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Annona glabra
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Annona glabra
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Annona glabra
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer