Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Andropogon longiberbis Hack.
Hairy bluestem

Andropogon longiberbis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States and the Bahamas.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: A. virginicus, misapplied.

Other data on Andropogon longiberbis available from :

Andropogon longiberbis has been found in the following 47 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Reported
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Mangrove Preserve Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Andropogon longiberbis has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Andropogon longiberbis has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Scrub
Scrubby Flatwoods

All Images:

Andropogon longiberbis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Andropogon longiberbis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Andropogon longiberbis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley