Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.
Pineapple

Ananas comosus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Fields of cultivated pineapples in northern Costa Rica, 2013

Family: Bromeliaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South America; widely cultivated and sometimes naturalized.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the USDA PLANTS link below.

Synonyms: A. ananas.

Other data on Ananas comosus available from :

Ananas comosus has been found in the following 6 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
West Biscayne Pineland Present Not Native, Cultivated Only



All Images:

Ananas comosus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Fields of cultivated pineapples in northern Costa Rica, 2013
Ananas comosus
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Ananas comosus
Copyright by: Marcos A. Caraballo-Ortiz; Agrandar.