Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Amyris elemifera L.
Common torchwood, Sea torchwood

Amyris elemifera
Copyright by: Keith J. Buttry, 2014
Palm Beach County, Florida. Expand

Family: Rutaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America (Belize).

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for more images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: A. floridana.

Other data on Amyris elemifera available from :

Amyris elemifera has been found in the following 47 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Collier-Seminole State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
Hollywood North Beach Regional Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Amyris elemifera has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Amyris elemifera has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Maritime Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Amyris elemifera
Copyright by: Keith J. Buttry, 2014
Palm Beach County, Florida. Expand
Amyris elemifera
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer