Plants of South Florida · Plants by Conservation Area · Plants by County · Plants by Habitat
Quick Search · Advanced Search

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Amaranthus australis (A. Gray) J.D. Sauer
Southern water-hemp, Southern amaranth

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Scattered in the southeastern United States, the Greater Antilles, southern Mexico and northern South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Acnida cuspidata.

NEW LINKS TO FLORISTIC WEBSITES











Amaranthus australis
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Enlarge

Other data on Amaranthus australis available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Amaranthus australis has been found in the following 15 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native


Amaranthus australis has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native


Amaranthus australis has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
Marl Prairie
Marsh Lake
Swale
Swamp Lake


All Images:

Amaranthus australis
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Enlarge
Amaranthus australis
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Amaranthus australis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Amaranthus australis
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Amaranthus australis
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Amaranthus australis
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida