Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Alternanthera maritima (Mart.) A. St.-Hil.
Seaside joyweed

Alternanthera maritima
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies (Bahamas, Cuba, Hispaniola) and South America. Variety africana is native to Africa and Madagascar.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for another image.

Synonyms: Achyranthes maritima.

Other data on Alternanthera maritima available from :

Alternanthera maritima has been found in the following 23 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Reported
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John U. Lloyd Beach State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Reported
Loggerhead Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Reported
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Spanish River Park Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Reported

Alternanthera maritima has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Alternanthera maritima has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Strand

All Images:

Alternanthera maritima
Copyright by: George D. Gann