Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Alternanthera ficoidea (L.) P. Beauv.
Slender joyweed

Alternanthera ficoidea
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: The West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Alternanthera tenella.

Other data on Alternanthera ficoidea available from :


Alternanthera ficoidea has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized

Alternanthera ficoidea has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Alternanthera ficoidea
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr