Plants of South Florida · Plants by Conservation Area · Plants by County · Plants by Habitat
Quick Search · Advanced Search

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Agave weberi F. Cels ex J. Poiss.
Wild century plant

Family: Asparagaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Northern Mexico, but its origins obscured through widespread cultivation in Mexico and Texas.

State of Florida Status: Endangered

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

South Florida History and Distribution: Until recently Agave neglecta, treated as a synonym here, was considered endemic to peninsular Florida. However, as described by Franck (2012), A. neglecta was described from cultivated plants, and appears to be an introduction through cultivation. However, it remains listed as Endangered by the State of Florida.

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Agave neglecta Small.

NEW LINKS TO FLORISTIC WEBSITES




Other data on Agave weberi available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Agave weberi has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized


Agave weberi has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized


Agave weberi has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland