Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Agalinis obtusifolia Raf.
Tenlobe false foxglove

Agalinis obtusifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Orobanchaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: See also IRC's Rare Plants of South Florida (Gann et al. 2002: 344-346). For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Agalinis erecta.

Other data on Agalinis obtusifolia available from :

Agalinis obtusifolia has been found in the following 5 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Recorded as Present in Error

Agalinis obtusifolia has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated

Agalinis obtusifolia has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Agalinis obtusifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton