Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Acrocomia aculeata (Jacq.) Lodd.
Gru-gru palm

Acrocomia aculeata
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2016
Cultivated in San Juan, Puerto Rico, Enlarge

Family: Arecaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: The West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images and more information, visit Floridata.

Synonyms: A. media, A. spinosa.

Other data on Acrocomia aculeata available from :

Acrocomia aculeata has been found in the following 3 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized


Acrocomia aculeata has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Acrocomia aculeata
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2016
Cultivated in San Juan, Puerto Rico, Enlarge
Acrocomia aculeata
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Barbosa Rodrigues, J. , Sertum palmarum brasiliensium, vol. 2: t. 82 (1903) [J. Barbosa Rodrigues].