Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Acanthocereus tetragonus (L.) Hummelinck
Barbwire cactus, Dildoe cactus

Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida

Family: Cactaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States (peninsular Florida, the Gulf Coast of Texas), the West Indies (Lesser Antilles), Mexico, Central America and South America; reported from Cuba (Griseb.) and naturalized in the Virgin Islands.

Map of Florida Locations

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: A. floridanus, A. pentagonus.

Other data on Acanthocereus tetragonus available from :

Acanthocereus tetragonus has been found in the following 34 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Simpson Park Reported
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Acanthocereus tetragonus has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Acanthocereus tetragonus has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Maritime Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida
Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
Seedlings in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo,
Florida. Often confused with seedlings of Harrisia simpsonii.
Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida
Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, northern Colombia
Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, northern Colombia
Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton