Plants of South Florida · Plants by Conservation Area · Plants by County · Plants by Habitat
Quick Search · Advanced Search

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Abildgaardia ovata (Burm. f.) Kral
Flatspike sedge

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World tropics.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information.

Synonyms: A. monostachya.

NEW LINKS TO FLORISTIC WEBSITES











Abildgaardia ovata
Copyright by: Eric Fleites

Other data on Abildgaardia ovata available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Abildgaardia ovata has been found in the following 38 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Chernoff Hammock Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Doubtfully Present
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Recorded as Present in Error
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Recorded as Present in Error
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native


Abildgaardia ovata has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Martin County Recorded as Present in Error
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native


Abildgaardia ovata has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Abildgaardia ovata
Copyright by: Eric Fleites